Privacy policy

Contents

  • Introduction
  • The information we collect on our website
  • Remove cookies
  • How we use your information
  • Who we might share your information with
  • How we keeping you updated on our business, products and services
  • Your rights over your information
  • How long we keep your information for
  • Your data and Social Networks
  • Security
  • Cookies used by this website
  • How to contact us

1. Introduction

Our website address is: http://ikontraining.co.uk

IKON training is a trading name of IKON training Ltd who are registered in England & Wales No. 05106703. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products and or services that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

2. The Information we collect on our website

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

  • Your full name
  • Your address
  • The name of your company
  • Your telephone number(s)
  • Your Email address
  • Your IP address at the time
  • The time and date of when you submitted information
  • The corresponding statement that you consented to

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a [prospect or customer/member/service user] in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your [specific consent/performance of a contract/compliance with a legal obligation/your vital interest/our legitimate interest] that we will have [requested/stated] at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

Contact Form

The primary instance where our website will ask you for personally identifiable information is our contact form. The contact form specifically, is powered by a WordPress plugin

Upon completing your information, you will be asked to consent to our data processing policy which is outlined within this document.

Once submitted, your information will be processed and forwarded to us within a single email sent by the website application. Your information will not be stored within the website application’s database.\

3. Remove cookie

If you have downloaded a brochure on our website and now want to remove the cookie we saved please click on this button: 

4. How we use your information

To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;

Make available our products and services to you;

To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;

Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;

Contact you about products and services from us;

Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and

Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

5. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;

If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or

From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

6. How we keep you updated on our business, products and services

Email Marketing

From time to time we may send you relevant offers and news about our business, products and services in a number by email, but only if you have consented to receive these marketing communications.

When interacting with our website, you may be asked if you’d like to sign-up to receive our email marketing communications and will you be asked explicitly to opt-in to receiving these.

You can change your Email Marketing subscription anytime by editing your preferences or unsubscribing altogether via the link at the bottom of any of our email marketing communications or by contacting us via the details at the end of this policy.

7. Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

Right to Correction of Your Personal Data

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

If you would like to exercise any of these above rights, please contact us via the details listed at the very end of this policy.

8. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. 

9. Your data and Social Networks

When using this website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

10. Security

Data security is of great importance to IKON training and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

Physical & Managerial Security Procedures

Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);

Implementing access controls to our information technology

We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, offices and stores.

Never asking you to disclose your own passwords,

Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

Website Application and Hosting Security Procedures

HTTPS – This website is secured via Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). It means all communications between your browser and this website are securely encrypted. This means that even if somebody managed to intercept the connection, they would not be able to decrypt any of the data which passes between you and the website.

Secure Payments via PayPal – All transactions taken and processed on this website are handled separately by PayPal.

Secure Update Process – Inline with the security processes of our website development partner agency, this website application’s code-base is administered and updated via a password and FTP free process. All code-changes are deployed via a secure process that does not rely on the storage and visible access of passwords.

Two Factor Authentication – Where possible, the administration interface to this website application and any personally identifiable information herein, is secured behind a two factor authentication login to all staff who have access to it. 

11. Cookies used by this website

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when a website is loaded within your chosen browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

12. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out earlier in this policy, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

Assigned Data Protection Officer: Louise Ballard, Operations Director

By email: louise.ballard@ikontraining.co.uk

By post:

IKON training Ltd

Unit 5, Three Rivers Business Centre

Felixstowe Road

Ipswich

IP10 0BF

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

IKON training Ltd

This Policy was last updated on 10 March 2020